2022-23 Board of Directors

*Past Chair of Alameda Boys & Girls Club

BOB BROWN, CHAIR
Team EES, Inc. – President & CEO

KRISTEN THORSON, CHAIR-ELECT
Providence – Senior Design & Construction Manager

ALLEN KANADY – SECRETARY
Omega Termite & Pest Control – Owner

ROBERT DOUD, TREASURER

MH Holding Company, Inc. – President

MEGHAN O’DRISCOLL FINTLAND – VICE CHAIR

Early Warning – Director of Influencer

WILL THOMAS
 – VICE CHAIR
Newmark Knight Frank – Associate Director 

LAUREN ZIMMERMAN COOK, IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR

Alameda Elders Communities – CEO

BASIL ALWATTAR, MD
Sutter Health Orthopedists – Orthopaedic Surgeon

LARRY BARONE
NASA Ames Research Center – Retired

BRAD BARNETT
Toyota Walnut Creek – General Manager

KEN CALA *
Tax Management & Wealth Advisory Services

ITALO CALPESTRI *
Italo Calpestri Architect

GIG CODIGA *
Genentech – Director of Facilities

STEVE CRESSY *
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Drysdale Properties – Realtor

BILL DAL PORTO *
Chevron Group Manager – Retired

JEANNIE GRAHAM
Business Marketing Consultant

JIM HAMMACK
Nerd Crossing – CEO

NISHANT JOSHI
Alameda Police Department – Police Chief 

SCOTT KERNS
Bay Risk Insurance – Principal

ED KOFMAN *
Royal Alliance/Calif. Capital Planning – Managing Executive 

CAMILO LANDAU
Pandora – QA  AnalystIM

BURNY MATTHEWS *
Alameda Police Chief – Retired

MICHAEL MCDONOUGH
Alameda Principal Financial Group 

PETER MCGUINESS
Alameda County District Attorney’s Office
Executive –  Supervising Deputy District Attorney

JACK MCILVAIN
Commercial Maintenance Service

JOHN MERRITT
PayPal – Sr. Director, Global Partner Marketing

ALAN METHENY
Alameda  Wells Fargo Advisors – Financial Advisor 

PASH OBENG, JR
MasterClass – Director of Brand Marketing

BARRY PARKER, DDS, MS * 
Orthodontist – Retired

JULIE POND
Alameda Family Services Marketing & Outreach Manager, Headstart Coordinator  

DAN PORITZKY
Blue Rise Ventures – Managing Partner

DEBORAH ROCHA
Community Advocate 

BRYAN SCHWARTZ
Bryan Schwartz Law – Attorney 

DON SHERRATT *
Alameda Unified School District – Retired 

RICH SHERRATT *
Ertec Environmental Systems LLC  – Managing Member 

TOM SULLIVAN * 
Law Offices of Thomas P. Sullivan, APC – Alameda  Attorney 

SABRINA SVENDSEN
IX Medical – Regional Sales Representative

TODD WELLNITZ
Wellguard Insurance & Financial – President

SEAN WHISKEMAN
Catellus Development Corporation Alameda First Vice President of Development 

CARRIE WRIGHT
Alameda County Industries – Community Relations

2022-23 Associate and Honorary Boards

ASSOCIATE BOARD 
David Ballerini 
Bruce Bothwell, DDS
Mark “Guido” Ferro
Bill Gibbs
Tim Marr 
David McCarver 
Marilyn Oliver
 



 

HONORARY BOARD 
Oberto Alvarez
C. Richard Bartalini *
Del Blaylock *
Ronald Cowan
James B. Davis *
Albert S. Edgerton, DDS *
Linda Kolowich *
James T. Kennedy *
Steve Kint
Richard “Cap” Lyons *
Ralph Mendelson *
Steve Simi *
Jon Thurston *