On behalf of the Committee, Board, staff and especially the kids at Alameda Boys & Girls Club, we THANK our sponsors, donors, players, committee and volunteers for generously supporting our 33rd Annual Swing for Great Futures Golf Classic presented by
Drawbridge Cellars.  

Please check out our sponsors and donors list and visit, support and thank our local businesses for donating to the Alameda Boys & Girls Club. And we look forward to seeing you all next year!

SPONSORS
Double Eagle
Blue Rise Ventures
OMEGA Termite & Pest Control
Provident Credit Union 
 
Eagle
Catellus Development Corporation
Kaiser Permanente East Bay 
Steve & Gayle Kint
Rich & Susan Sherratt 
Wells Fargo Advisors 
 
Golf Cart
Northern California Swap Meets
 
Putting Contest
Josh & Lauren Zimmerman Cook
 
19th Hole
Alameda Neighborhood News
 
On-the-Course Beverages
Bank of Marin
 
Hole-in-One, Car Wash
Toyota Walnut Creek
 
Reception
Bill Dal Porto
 
Pin Flag
AEC Living: Elder’s Inn
AEC Living: The Lodge
Bill Dal Porto
Deborah & Steven Rocha
Drawbridge Cellars
Economy Lumber Company
Fine Eye Construction 
Italo & Suzanne Calpestri III
Kristen Thorson
Law Office of Thomas P. Sullivan, APC
LBA Realty
Oakland Motorcycle Club
Paul Rolleri
Rich & Susan Sherratt 
Team EES, Inc., Bob Brown
 
Tee Sign
Alameda Advertising & Recognition, Inc.
Alameda Associates
Big Discount Tire Pros
Christie Blackman & Louis Barnes 
Edward Jones – Jane Watson – Financial Advisor
Encinal Market
Frank & Winifred Ghiglione
Hennessy Funds
Italo & Suzanne Calpestri III
Jack McILvain
Jeff & Janet Miller
Kari & Marie Barnes
Rich & Susan Sherratt 
Steve Cressy 
Style, Bath and Kitchen
Team EES, Inc., Bob Brown
Tim & Jeni Marr 
Wayne & Nancy Marzolf, In Memory of Pops
 
DONORS
Buttercup Diner Bar
Callippe Preserve Golf Course
Cheryl Rae
Costanoa Lodge
Hand & Stone Massage and Facial Spa
Jeff & Janet Miller
Lake Chabot Golf Course
Louis Barnes
Metropolitan Golf Links
O’Neill Vintners & Distillers
Oakland Athletics
Supervisor Wilma Chan
Thiel Family Wines
Tim Brophy
TPC Stonebrae Country Club
Trader Joe’s Alameda
USS Hornet Sea, Air & Space Museum
Wayne Marzolf
Swing for Great Futures Committee
Kari Barnes, Wayne Marzolf, Alan Metheny, Jeff Miller, Pash Obeng, Jr., Julie Pond, Deborah Rocha, Will Thomas, Taylor Webber
 
Volunteers
Olivia Baltutis, Bob Brown, Lauren Zimmerman Cook, Steve Cressy, Bill Dal Porto,
Chablie DeLove, Claudia LaRoche, Tim Marr, Janet Miller, Lauren Pond, Sabrina Svendsen,
Kristen Thorson
 
Photographer
Al Wright, Raintree Studios
 
Videographer
Philip Kaake
 
Congratulations to the Winners!
1st Flight: Pebble Beach
Guy Blume, James Cullen, Kellen Gauthier, Jason Pugao
 
2nd Flight: Spanish Bay
Trevor Anderson, Daniel Prelip, John Thiel, T.C. Williams
 
3rd Flight: Spyglass Hill
Louis Barnes, Mahmood Ismail, Curtis Perry, Ruben Tilos
 
Putting Contest: John Thiel
Longest Drive (Men): Chris Hall
Longest Drive (Women): Samantha Torres
Closest to the Pin (Men): Carlos Mayorquin
Closest to the Pin (Women): Deborah Rocha